Call: (044) 222-53-66


fb vk google+
Ваша корзина Ваша корзина пуста

Read also:

The usefulness of vegetable oils

Natural vegetable oils (synonyms - basic, fatty, carrier oils) – is an essential component of aromatherapy. They are applied for dissolution and using of essential oils because essential oils cannot be used in a pure form.

Natural vegetable oils (synonyms - basic, fatty, carrier oils) – is an essential component of aromatherapy. They are applied for dissolution and using of essential oils because essential oils cannot be used in a pure form.

Vegetable oils are usually obtained in two ways: by pressing and by extraction with volatile solvents. The using of vegetable oils obtained only by pressing is usually recommended in aromatherapy. A high temperature is not used during pressing, which allows maximally preserve valuable natural features. Thus oils obtained in this way have high degree of purification.

Transport oils have their specific characteristics and specific functions. In contrast to the essential oils,             carrier oil - are nonsaturated fatty acids which have a low molecular weight and, consequently, help the essential oils to penetrate into a body. Unsaturated fatty acids are used for building of skin's lipid barrier. But the human body doesn’t synthesize them, so it should get them from the outside. In addition to the unsaturated fatty acids, the vegetable oils contain phospholipids, waxes, vitamins A, E, D, F and many other substances that are essential for skin care. In comparison with mineral oils obtained by chemical way, the vegetable oils are similar to skin fat in their composition. Due to this quality, they are widely used as a base for essential oils, not only in cosmetics but also in medicine.

The use of carrier oil caused by their most valuable feature - they give a persistent form to the components of essential oils, preventing the weakening of their actions in case of contact with air, water and skin. Moreover, vegetable oils help to restore the disturbed metabolism in skin, to maintain its elasticity and freshness, to slow down significantly the aging processes, nourish and moisturize the skin, saturate it with vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids, normalize the skin microcirculation. The human body is designed in such a way that it completely absorbs nutrients of vegetable oils. All natural vegetable oils contain large amounts of vitamin E, which increase the storage period of oils. Also, due to vitamin E oils have a strong anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and regenerating effect. Another important component of vegetable oils is vitamin F. It regulates cell metabolism, improves blood and lymph, normalizes the sebaceous glands and increases skin turgor.

Vegetable oils – are an excellent solution of the problem of sensitive skin prone to allergic reactions. As the vegetable oils - are a completely natural products that does not contain a fragrance and any chemical components, they can be safely used without fear of allergic reactions.

There are two main ways of using vegetable oils. Firstly, they can be used as independent cosmetic products for skin, face, hands, body and hair care. Vegetable oils are used to remove makeup, also as a night or massage cream. Secondly, the vegetable oils are used as a basis for essential oils. Such a mixture of vegetable and essential oils is used for various face and hair masks, for rubs and massages, for skin/face/hands/body care.

The choice of vegetable oil, which will form the basis for essential oil or mixture usage, is as important as the correct selection of essential oils. Each of them has several properties that must be taken into account. To create mixtures for massage and skin care one should take 10-15 grams of carrier oil and add into it 2-3 drops of essential oil or a mixture of some essential oils.

Wine-stone oil is produced from cultural grape’s seeds. It has a light texture and quickly absorbs through the skin.  The wine-stone oil is rich in vitamins A and E and also contains lecithin, flavonoids and minerals. It is used for face/skin/hand and body care. It has high penetrating power and is suitable for any skin type care, especially for greasy and mixed skin types. The wine-stone oil has the ability to regulate sebaceous excretions and tighten, but does not clog pores. For dry skin it can be blended with other base oils in a ratio of 1:1. It moisturizes, nourishes and rejuvenates the skin. The wine-stone oil has moisturizing, regenerating, anti-inflammatory, astringent and anti-aging effect. It has strong antioxidant properties. Improves skin's elasticity and restores its flexibility and freshness. The wine-stone oil is recommended for acne, streptoderma, dryness of the skin caused by the influence of adverse factors.

How to use a wine-stone oil?

  • For the anti-cellulite massage: an anti-cellulite effect can be enhanced by adding of juniper/orange/ or grapefruit essential oils (2-3 drops of essential oil for 2 tablespoons of a wine-stone oil). A small amount of mixture apply on a hand in order to warm it slightly and massage the problem areas of the body until the skin will absorb it;
  • For skin cleaning: Apply a few drops of oil on a cotton ball (moistened in warm water and pressed) and clean the skin;
  • For the dry skin: add the essential oil of lavender or ylang-ylang into a wine-stone oil (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a wine-stone oil);
  • For the loose and wrinkled skin: add the essential oil of pine, fir or mint into a wine-stone oil (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a wine-stone oil);
  • For problematic skin: add the essential oil of tea tree or eucalyptus into a wine-stone oil (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a wine-stone oil).

 

Jojoba oil is obtained from the seeds of Symonds Chinese bush, which grows in the dried parts of southern North America The history of using jojoba oil includes the millennium. Even the Indians and the Aztecs used it to treat skin-, eyes- and many other diseases. The Indians started using jojoba oil 2000 years ago. They crushed seeds and covered with their oil body and hair. Europeans (which started to explore the desert areas of Arizona, where the Indians lived) were extremely surprised by the fact that Indians had no wrinkles, their hair was thick and shiny, despite the heavy, dry climate and an abundance of dust. But soon the mystery cleared up: it turned out, that Indians used jojoba oil every day, calling it "liquid gold". The remains of jojoba oil was found in Egyptian pyramids, and it retains its properties. Jojoba has a fine texture. It is rich in vitamin E includes amino acids, proteins and waxy substance resembling a collagen.  Due to its anti-inflammatory effects it is recommended for arthritis dermatitis. Jojoba oil possesses normalizing effect, therefore, it is suitable not only for dry and normal skin, but also for skin problems (acne, eczema, psoriasis), as well as in case of increased dryness of the skin on the elbows, hands, feet, and scaly lips. It is effective also for the skin around the eye. Jojoba oil is used even for infants and in case of a rash and diaper rash.

Jojoba oil nourishes, regenerates, moisturizes and rejuvenates the skin without a greasy effect. It contains a wax which protects and nourishes the hair roots. Jojoba oil is especially effective for colored/frangible hair care and in case of a dandruff. Jojoba oil doesn’t leave any greasy effect on the hair or skin, moreover it provides a protective layer.

How to use a jojoba oil?

  • For the anti-cellulite massage and stretches removal on the skin: the therapeutic effect can be strengthened by the addition of juniper / orange or grapefruit essential oils (2-3 drops of essential oil for 2 tablespoon of a jojoba oil). A small amount of mixture apply on a hand in order to warm it slightly, and massage the problem areas of the body for several minutes until the skin will completely absorbed it; 
  • For skin cleaning: Apply a few drops of oil on a cotton ball (moistened in warm water and pressed) and clean the skin; 
  • For problem and inflamed skin: lubricate the skin with pure jojoba oil or a mixture of essential oils of cedar, tea tree (for acne) and juniper (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a jojoba oil);
  • For flaky skin: lubricate it with pure jojoba oil, or impose a mask of one tablespoon of jojoba oil and 1-2 drops of essential oil of sandalwood;
  • For dry aging skin: lubricate the skin with pure jojoba oil or a mixture of essential oils of lavender or fir (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a jojoba oil);
  • For cracked lips: lips daily massage with jojoba oil restores dry and chapped lips;
  • For the skin around the eye: lubricate the skin by a jojoba oil in its pure form or by its mix with essential oils of pine (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a jojoba oil);
  • For skin after shaving: jojoba oil is used either pure or in addition to the essential oil of rosewood (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a jojoba oil);
  • For hair care:  rub the jojoba oil (or its mix with a hair balm/shampoo) into the hair roots for 10-15 minutes before shampooing (the ratio of 1:9). Makes hair shine and silky. To enhance the effect, you can add 2-3 drops of essential oil of ylang-ylang or 2-3 drops of essential oil of tea tree (gives hair a healthy shine and eliminates dandruff). Effectively removes different dirt and remains of hair styling means from the hair and head skin.

 

Almond oil is obtained from seeds of sweet almonds. The famous Egyptian queen Cleopatra tied her well-groomed look with an almond oil effect. It is to him she devoted most of her prescription directory of beauty. Also, almonds got a special honor from Avicenna. He widely used its anti-inflammatory and softening properties. Almond oil is rich in vitamins, including vitamin E, and F and contains a lot of unsaturated fatty acids. Vitamin E is a natural antioxidant that slows down the aging process and eliminates the inflammation of the skin. And Vitamin F normalizes the function of the sebaceous glands and prevents the expansion of pores, promotes hair growth and keeps its elasticity and shine. Almond oil is used for skin/face/hands/body/hair care. It is easily absorbed and suitable for all skin and hair types in all ages. Perfectly nourishes, softens, soothes, regenerates, moisturizes the delicate, prone to irritation skin. It gives the skin a velvety tone and a nice solid color. Reduces flaking and visible vascular pattern. Provides anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating effect. Effective in case of wrinkles, especially around the eyes. Stimulates hair growth, helps in case of their loss.

How to use an almond oil?

  • For massage in case of cellulite and seals: the anti-cellulite effect can be enhanced by adding essential oils of juniper, rosemary, orange or grapefruit (2-3 drops of essential oil for 2 tablespoon of a carrier oil);
  • For massage of face: massage for face with almond oil smoothes wrinkles and has a tonic effect (for dry skin, you can add essential oil of lavender or ylang-ylang, for greasy one – grapefruit/juniper essential oil (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a almond oil);
  • For skin around the eye: to apply almond oil on the skin around the eyes either pure or with the addition of essential oil of pine – in case of wrinkles (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a almond oil).  Can be used for removing eye make-up: on the wetted in warm water and pressed cotton ball apply 2-3 drops of almond oil and gently remove makeup from the eyes to the complete purification of eyelashes and eyelid skin;
  • Hot oil mask: put 20-25 ml of warm almond oil on a cotton napkin moistened with hot water and pressed, and apply on face and neck for 20-30 minutes, cover on top with a towel. To save the flexibility and elasticity of the skin such procedures are recommended 1-2 times per month. Such a mask is recommended for age-related changes of the skin;
  • Applications for sprains: apply a napkin, impregnated with almond oil, on the affected areas either pure or with the addition of 1 tablespoon and 2-3 drops of lavender or pink oil, 1-2 times a day for 20-25 minutes;
  • For hair care: in case of greasy hair the almond oil is used in its pure form before washing the head by rubbing a few drops of oil, starting from the roots to the ends of hair. In order to enhance the effect you can add to the almond oil the essential oil of cedar or lemon (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a almond oil).  In case of dry hair the oil should be rubbed in warm moist hair after shampooing, with adding of the essential oil of orange or ylang-ylang for effectiveness.

Peach-stone oil is obtained from the ordinary peach pits. Peach seed oil is used since the time of Avicenna, who recommended its use in wound-healing purpose. It moisturizes, nourishes, softens, improves elasticity of dry and aging skin. Optimal combination of organic natural ingredients provides a soft, gentle effect on the skin of any type and is suitable for any age. Due to the content of vitamin B15, which has high biological activity, this oil stimulates metabolism and helps to prevent aging of skin. It also ensures a rapid penetration of nutrients when soaking. It doesn’t not cause a skin irritation and allergic reactions, thus it can applied for children. Provides anti-inflammatory, regenerating, bleaching action. Moisturizes, tones and rejuvenates the skin. Stimulates the metabolism in the skin, thereby preventing its fading. It is used for wrinkled and sagging skin care, as well as for care of problem areas of the body (inflammation, loss of elasticity). Eliminates the flaky skin and carries the chapped lips. Helps to eliminate the inflammation and redness of the eyelids. Peach seed oil protects skin from external environmental factors (sun, wind, frost) and facilitates rapid recovery of the skin after the action of such factors. Rather slowly absorbs into the skin, so it can be used effectively for long massages of different kinds. Peach seed oil is used for face/hand/body care. In case of the nail care the peach seed oil eliminates breakage and separation contributes to the strengthening and growth.

How to the peach stone oil?

  • For the anti-cellulite massage: peach seed oil can be used either pure or with a jojoba oil (a 1:1 ratio). Anti-cellulite effect can be enhanced by adding essential oils of juniper, orange or grapefruit (2-3 drops of essential oil for 2 tablespoon of a peach seed oil). A small amount of mixture apply and massage the problem areas of the body for several minutes until completely absorbing into the skin;
  • For skin hydration and skin massaging: apply a few drops of oil or mixture of oils on the tips of your fingers and rub into skin with light massage movements.
  • For skin cleaning: apply a few drops of oil or oil mixture to the moistened in warm water and squeezed tampon and clean the skin;
  • For problem skin care: in case of problem areas 1-2 times a day for 15 minutes a cotton cloth/napkin with peach seed oil should be applied. To enhance the effect and eliminate itching and skin lightening - add 1-2 drops of essential oil of lemon;
  • For elasticity of the skin in case of wrinkles, flabby and tired skin of the face, neck and hands: impose the peach seed oil about 1-2 times a day for 15-20 minutes, removing excess oil with a napkin. To enhance the effect, the essential oils of ylang-ylang, lavender, or fir can be added (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a peach seed oil);
  • For elimination of wrinkles on the eyelids: it is necessary to lubricate the eyelids with peach seed oil about 1-2 times a day for 15 days. The essential oil of pine can be added to enhance the effect (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a peach seed oil).  To prevent the appearance of wrinkles around eyes the peach seed oil is sufficient to use 1-2 times a week (or to lubricate the eyelids or make application);
  • For lips care: the daily lips massage is efficient with peach seed oil for 3-5 minutes. This massage eliminates dryness, peeling lips, restores their elasticity and brightness of the red border of lips;
  • For burns: the application with peach seed oil mixed with lavender essential oil can be used (10-15 drops of essential oil of lavender for 1 tablespoon of a peach seed oil). The gauze napkin is impregnated by this mixture and applied on the affected skin, changing every 2-3 hours. Such applications relieve pain, promote faster healing without scarring;
  • For nail care: the peach seed oil should be applied to the nails in its pure form or in addition with essential oils of lemon, ylang-ylang and rosemary (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a peach seed oil). You can also use a mixture of peach seed oil with jojoba oil or wheat germ (a 1:1 ratio). Massage your nails for 3-5 minutes 1-2 times a day, and for 15-20 minutes before applying nail polish.

 

Wheat germ oil is obtained from freshly ground wheat germ. Wheat germ oil contains a protein, vitamins A, D, E, zinc and phosphorus. It moisturizes, nourishes and smooths the skin, stimulates the metabolism.  Promotes regeneration of skin cracks on the hands, soles, chapped or cracked lips. Wheat germ oil is particularly suitable for dry, chapped, aging skin. Used for itching, peeling, in case of eczema and sunburn. Restores skin elasticity, well helps in stretching on the stomach after pregnancy, tightens the skin in cellulite, as well as removes wrinkles on the neck, face, especially around the eyes. The germ oil is rarely used in pure form because of its consistency. Used in combination with jojoba oil, almond or the peach seed oil in a 1:2 ratio.

How to use wheat germ oil?

  • For the anti-cellulite massage:  the wheat germ oil is effectively used in a mixture with a peach seed oil and almond oil (1:2). Anti-cellulite effect can be enhanced by adding to the mixture of essential oils of juniper, orange or grapefruit (4-5 drops of mixed essential oils of a peach seed oil taken in equal proportions for 1 tablespoon). A small amount of mixture apply on hand in order to warm it slightly, and massage the problem areas of the body for several minutes until complete absorbing into the skin;
  • To eliminate the stretch marks on the skin after pregnancy: to 1 tablespoon of wheat germ oil add 1 drop of rosemary, peppermint, lavender and clove oils. The mixture is used for massage;
  • For skin hydration and skin massaging: apply a few drops of the mixture of oils (wheat germ oil and jojoba or almond oil in a 1:2 ratio) at the tips of your fingers and rub into skin with light massage movements;
  •  Whitening mask (in case of spots on the skin or face, freckle and, impure skin): use wheat germ oil mixed with essential oils of lemon, juniper and grapefruit, taken on 1 drop in 1 tablespoon of wheat germ oil. Apply napkin, impregnated with this mixture, on skin 1-2 times a day for 15-30 minutes.;
  • For flaking, dry skin and lips: lubricate the skin by gently massaging 2-3 times a day with a wheat germ oil in a pure form;
  • For hand care: the wheat germ oil can be used either pure or with the mix of essential oil of lavender or lemon (1-2 drops of essential oil for 1 tablespoon of a wheat germ oil).    Eliminates peeling, minor injuries, gives the skin a softness, elasticity and firmness. Lubricate, make a gentle massage after each hand washing;
  • Mask for hair loss: mix wheat germ oil with essential oils of lavender, lemon, rosemary (3-5 drops of essential oil or their mix for 1 tablespoon of a wheat germ oil).  Apply this mixture on the hair 15-20 minutes before washing.